Raja Virbhadra Singh- Veteran Congress Leader & Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh

43571561

Virbhadra Singh (born on 23rd June 1934 at Sarahan, District Shimla) to a royal family, is an Indian politician who has been the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh since 2012. Son of late Raja Sir Padam Singh of Bushahr State. He has previously held several national political offices and previously served as Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh from 1983 to 1990, from 1993 to 1998, and from 2003 to 2007. He was an elected member of the Lok Sabha in 1962, 1967, 1972, 1980 and in 2009. He is a member of the Indian National Congress.

Virbhadra Singh was educated at Col. Brown Cambridge School Dehra Dun, Bishop Cotton School (Shimla) and later obtained a BA Honours degree from St. Stephen’s College, Delhi.

01sld1

PREDECESSORS AND SHORT HISTORY: One of the oldest hill states after Kashmir, traditionally founded by Pradhuman, the son of Lord Krishna. According to C. F. Kennedy, it was founded by Rana Danbar Singh, an immigrant Rajput from the Deccan in 1412

Virbhadra Singh Married 1stly, 28th May 1954,Rajkumari Rattan Kumari, born 16th August 1934 in Jubbal, died 27th September 1983 in Simla, daughter of HH Raja Rana Digvijay Chand of Jubbal and his wife, Rani Hemant Kanwar.

1-9

Married 2ndly, 28th November 1985 at Junga, Rani Pratibha Kumari, born 16th June 1956, Member of the Lok Sabha, daughter of Raja Hitendra Sen of Keonthal, and his wife, Rani Shanta Devi.

virbhadra-350_090813084903

Having four daughters by the first wife (Rajkumari Rattan Kumari)

Rajkumari Abhilasha Kumari, born 23rd February 1956, appointed a High Court Judge of the Gujarat High Court by the Government of India in May 2006. Married 7th November 1979 in Simla, Kunwar Prithvindra Sinh Gohil of Dared in Gujarat, born 11th July 1950.

Rajkumari Jyotsna Kumari, born 27th February 1958, Married Rajkumar Rajiv Singh of Kashipur.

Rajkumari Anuradha Kumari, born 14th December 1960, died unmarried 4th May 1999.

Rajkumari Meenakshi Kumari, born 27th June 1966 at Simla, Married November 1988 at Simla (div.), Yuvraj Jaideep Sinh Jhala of Limbdi,

one son and one daughter by the second wife(RANI Pratibha Kumari).

Rajkumari Aprajita Kumari, born 6th December 1986 at Simla, educated at The Lawrence School, Sanawar, District Solan and at St. Stephen’s College, Delhi University, studying for her B.A. in Mathematics, from 2005. Aprajita has got married to Angad Singh, the grandson of the titular Maharaja of Patiala, Captain Amarinder Singh.

Vir_Bhadra_20121226.jpg.ashx

Tikka Vikram Aditya  Singh, born 17th October 1989 at Simla, educated at Bishop Cotton School, Simla.

him1

Political Carrier:-
Remained President (elected) Himachal Pradesh Congress Committee in 1977,1979 & 1980. Elected to third Lok Sabha in 1962 and to fourth Lok Sabha in 1967 from Mahasu constituency was returned to fifth Lok Sabha in 1971, seventh Lok Sabha in 1980 and to fifteenth Lok Sabha in May 2009 (fifth term) from Mandi constituency.

Between 1976 and 1977, Singh held the national office of Deputy Minister for Tourism and Civil Aviation in central cabinet.
He was Minister of State for Industries between 1980 and 1983. From May 2009 until January 2011, he held the cabinet post of Minister for Steel.

He was a member of the Indian Delegation to the General Assembly of the United Nations in 1976.
He then became cabinet minister with responsibility for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, until resigning from office in June 2012.

Elected to the State Legislative Assembly from Jubbal-Kotkhai (twice) first in a by-election in October 1983 and again in a general election in 1985. Before being elected from adjoining Rohru constituency in 1990, 1993, 1998, 2003 and 2007 which has now been reserved for S.C after delimitation.

Chief-Minister-Virbhadra-Singh

Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh, from 8th April, 1983 to 5th March, 1990, 3rd December, 1993 to 23rd March, 1998 and from 6th March, 2003 to 29th December, 2007.

Leader of Opposition in the Himachal Pradesh Assembly, March 1998 to March 2003.

Became President of HPCC on 26th August, 2012; elected to Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly for the 8th time in December, 2012 from Shimla Rural Assembly Constituency and sworn as Chief Minister of the Himachal Pradesh for the sixth time on 25 December, 2012.

virbahdra-singh

Virbhadra has a Skoda, a Toyota Fortuner and a Toyota Camry among his official fleet of luxury cars. Virbhadra Singh will soon add a full-size luxury crossover SUV Mercedes-Benz GL-Class to his official fleet of vehicles.

Social and cultural activities:-
Associated with number of cultural and Social organizations as:
a) Indo-Soviet Friendship Society.
b) Friends of Soviet Union (now Russia).
c) President Sanskrit Sahitya Sammelan, Himachal Pradesh.
d) Elected Member, Estimates Committee, Lok Sabha, Railway Convention Committee, Chairman, Petition Committee, Lok Sabha.

Countries Visited:
Afghanistan, Egypt, France, Germany, Ghana, Guinea, Hungary, Italy, Kuwait, Lebanon, Mauritania, Mauritius, Nigeria, Poland, Senegal, Syria, United Kingdoms, United States of America, U.S.S.R and Yugoslavia. Also travelled in other countries of Europe, America, Middle East and Far East.

Other Information:
a) Honorary Captain in Indian Army.
b) Awarded Silver Elephant for Contribution in Scouts and Guides Movement.
c) Awarded Golden Peacock Environment Peacock Environment Leadership award by London based Institute of Directors for Contribution in Promotion of Environment, Wild Life, Environment Governance and Eco-Tourism.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s